conference logo
 
Programme  Titles  Presenters 
Presenter Index

Aardema, Matthew
Princeton University, USA
Contrasting influences of natural selection across multiple lepidopteran species
Tuesday 10th June:  S12: Genomics of adaptation  -  10th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Abby, Sophie S
Microbial Evolutionary Genomics group, Institut Pasteur, UMR CNRS 3525, France
Evolution playing a molecular building set: how secretion systems were exapted from bacterial appendages
Tuesday 10th June:  S13: Biochemistry meets molecular evolution (codt)  -  10th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Aberer, Andre
Heidelberg Institute for Theoretical Studies, gGmbH, Germany
Bayesian Tree Inference on Whole-Genome Datasets is Possible!
Monday 9th June:  S2: Software and Databases for Evolutionary Studies  -  9th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Adamski, Marcin
Sars International Centre for Marine Molecular Biology, Norway
Surprisingly complex genomes of calcisponges
Monday 9th June:  S5: Establishing a "Global Invertrebrate Genome Alliance" (GIGA) for Comparative Genomics  -  9th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Adrion, Jeffrey
Indiana University, USA
Higher evolutionary rates of aminoacyl tRNA synthetase proteins interacting with mitochondrial versus cytoplasmic tRNAs: Compensatory evolution or expression level?
Thursday 12th June:  S38: The role of epistasis in molecular evolution  -  12th June 12.15 - 13.45
 

Albà, M.Mar
Universitat Pompeu Fabra (UPF), Spain
Using transcriptomics data to improve the classification of genes into evolutionary age classes
Monday 9th June:  S8: How old is my gene? Large scale analysis of gene origin and function  -  9th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Anderson, Tim
Texas Biomedical Research Institute, USA
Anatomy of an ongoing soft selective sweep in SE Asian malaria parasites
Tuesday 10th June:  S12: Genomics of adaptation (cotd)  -  10th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Antunes, Agostinho
CIIMAR/CIMAR, Centro Interdisciplinar de Investigação Marinha e Ambiental, Universidade do Porto, Rua dos Bragas, 177;, Portugal
The gene novelty and gene enhancement game: adapting to life
Monday 9th June:  S3: Genome 10 K Project (cotd)  -  9th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Artieri, Carlo G.
Stanford University, USA
Accounting for biases in riboprofiling data identifies a conserved effect of proline incorporation as the major determinant of translational stalling
Wednesday 11th June:  S24: Creative use of nest generation sequencing technology in evolutionary genomics: solving old problems with new approaches (cotd)  -  11th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Arunkumar, Ramesh
Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of Toronto, Canada
Pollen-specific, but not sperm-specific genes show stronger purifying selection and higher rates of positive selection than sporophytic genes in Capsella grandiflora
Tuesday 10th June:  S18: Does ploidy matter? Ploidy impacts on evolutionary process  -  10th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Assaf, Zoe June
Stanford University, USA
Staggered sweeps: The obstruction of adaptation in diploids by recessive, strongly deleterious alleles
Tuesday 10th June:  S18: Does ploidy matter? Ploidy impacts on evolutionary process  -  10th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Assis, Raquel
Pennsylvania State University, USA
Functional divergence of Drosophila and mammalian duplicate genes
Monday 9th June:  S8: How old is my gene? Large scale analysis of gene origin and function  -  9th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Austerlitz, Frederic
CNRS/MNHN/P7 UMR7206, France
Cultural transmission of reproductive success: a strong evolutionary force that shapes genetic diversity.
Thursday 12th June:  S33: Joint analysis of genetic and cultural data  -  12th June 15.15 - 16.45
 

Ávila-Arcos, María C.
Centre for GeoGenetics, Natural History Museum of Denmark, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Tracing the genetic ancestry of enslaved Africans using ancient DNA
Wednesday 11th June:  S27: Genomic perspectives on the population history of the Americas  -  11th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Babak, Tomas
Stanford University, USA
An atlas of human and mouse genomic imprinting reveals evolutionary causes and consequences
Thursday 12th June:  S36: Evolutionary Epigenomics  -  12th June 12.15 - 13.45
 

Balick, Daniel
Brigham and Women's Hospital, Brigham and Women's Hospital/Harvard Medical School, USA
Evolutionary models of complex trait dynamics to inform studies of common human disease
Tuesday 10th June:  S17: Examining disease through the lens of evolution with Evolutionary Systems Medicine and Phylomedicine (cotd)  -  10th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Bank, Claudia
School of Life Sciences, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, and Swiss Insitute of Bioinformatics, Switzerland
Epistasis everywhere: a systematic large-scale survey of the epistatic landscape within yeast Hsp90
Thursday 12th June:  S38: The role of epistasis in molecular evolution  -  12th June 12.15 - 13.45
 

Banovich, Nicholas
University of Chicago, USA
Methylation QTLs are associated with coordinated changes in transcription factor binding, histone modifications, and gene expression levels
Thursday 12th June:  S36: Evolutionary Epigenomics  -  12th June 12.15 - 13.45
 

Barber, Matthew
Department of Human Genetics, University of Utah, USA
The battle for iron drives rapid evolution at host-pathogen protein interfaces
Tuesday 10th June:  S13: Biochemistry meets molecular evolution (cotd)  -  10th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Barr, Christina
NIH/NIAAA, Section of Comparative Behavioral Genomics, USA
The presence of convergent evolution suggests adaptive roles for genetic variants contributing to the human addictions
Thursday 12th June:  S37: Everything That Rises Must Converge  -  12th June 15.15 - 16.45
 

Barreto, Felipe
Scripps Institution of Oceanography, USA
Genome-wide patterns of regulatory disruptions during early stages of speciation
Tuesday 10th June:  S20: Mitochondria in the sequencing age: from endosymbiosis to human diseases  -  10th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Barrigana, Rui J.
University College London, UK
The "isolation with initial migration" (IIM) model: theoretical foundations and computer implementation.
Monday 9th June:  S1: Statistical and Computational approaches in Evolution (cotd)  -  9th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Battistuzzi, Fabia Ursula
Oakland University, USA
Resolving the conundrum of Cambrian times for the divergence of animal phyla from molecular data
Tuesday 10th June:  S16: Timetrees and Global Biodiversity  -  10th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Behrman, Emily
University of Pennsylvania, USA
Intragenic epistasis in couch potato and its effect on climatic adaptation in natural populations
Thursday 12th June:  S38: The role of epistasis in molecular evolution  -  12th June 12.15 - 13.45
 

Bentley, Stephen
The Sanger Institute, UK
Very dense genomic sampling allows identification of recombination pathways and enables association studies in bacteria.
Wednesday 11th June:  S29: Molecular Evolution of Microbial Genomes  -  11th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Bergland, Alan
Stanford University, USA
Genomic evidence of rapid and stable adaptive oscillations over seasonal time scales in Drosophila
Tuesday 10th June:  S12: Genomics of adaptation (codt)  -  10th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Bernatchez, Louis
University Laval, Canada
Co-varying genotypic changes associated with selective mortality at sea in Atlantic salmon (Salmo salar)
Wednesday 11th June:  S25: Detecting selection in natural populations: making sense of genome scans and towards alternative solutions  -  11th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Bik, Holly M.
UC Davis Genome Center, University of California, Davis, USA
Phinch: An interactive, exploratory data visualization framework for environmental sequence data
Monday 9th June:  S2: Software and Databases for Evolutionary Studies  -  9th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Blanquart, François
Bioinformatics Research Centre - University of Aarhus, Denmark
A framework to infer fitness landscapes from experimental evolution data
Wednesday 11th June:  S23: Genome-scale Approaches in Experimental Evolution  -  11th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Blount, Zachary
Michigan State University Department of Microbiology and Molecular Genetics, USA
Ecological Specialization and Incipient Speciation in an Experimental Population of E. coli
Wednesday 11th June:  S29: Molecular Evolution of Microbial Genomes (cotd)  -  11th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Bobay, Louis-Marie
Institut Pasteur, France
Widespread domestication of degraded prophages by their bacterial hosts
Wednesday 11th June:  S29: Molecular Evolution of Microbial Genomes (cotd)  -  11th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Böhne, Astrid
Zoological Institute, University of Basel, Switzerland
Sex determination in East African cichlids: Evolutionary novelty vs conservation
Monday 9th June:  S9: Evolutionary Networks  -  9th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Boland, Joe
Frederick National Laboratory for Cancer Research, Leidos Biomedical Research Inc., USA
Ion PGMTM Hi-QTM Chemistry at work in the lab for use with de novo assembly
Monday 9th June:  Life Technologies Lunchtime Symposium / Posters 1001 - 1278  -  9th June 13.00 - 15.30
 

Bolon, Dan
University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA
Systematic exploration of genotype, phenotype, and experimental fitness in ubiquitin
Tuesday 10th June:  S13: Biochemistry meets molecular evolution (cotd)  -  10th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Borziak, Kirill
Syracuse University, USA
Comparative Genomic Analysis Reveals 2-Oxoacid Dehydrogenase Complex Lipoylation Correlation with Aerobiosis in Archaea
Wednesday 11th June:  S28: Reconstructing the evolution of proteing superfamilies  -  11th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Boussau, Bastien
Laboratoire de Biométrie et Biologie Evolutive, France
Towards inferring the history of life in the presence of lateral gene transfers
Monday 9th June:  S7: The Origin ad Evolution of Early Life  -  9th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Bracken-Grissom, Heather
Florida International University, USA
Comparative Decapod Genomics and their utility in developing target enrichment probes
Monday 9th June:  S5: Establishing a "Global Invertrebrate Genome Alliance" (GIGA) for Comparative Genomics  -  9th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Cagan, Alex
Department of Evolutionary Genetics,Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany
The identification of causal genomic variants in rats selected for tame and aggressive behaviour
Thursday 12th June:  Walter M. Fitch Symposium  -  12th June 09.30 - 11.45
 

Campbell, Michael
University of Pennsylvania, USA
Origin and Adaptive Evolution of Allelic Variation at TAS2R16 Associated with Salicin Bitter Taste Sensitivity in Africa
Tuesday 10th June:  S17: Examining disease through the lens of evolution with Evolutionary Systems Medicine and Phylomedicine (cotd)  -  10th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Campbell, Michael S.
Eccles Institute of Human Genetics, University of Utah, USA
Genome sequences of right whales: resource for studies of population history and health
Thursday 12th June:  S39: Next generation Genome Annotation and Analysis  -  12th June 15.15 - 16.45
 

Caporale, Lynn
Independent, USA
EVOLUTIONARY THEORY WITHOUT "RANDOM" MUTATION
Thursday 12th June:  S35: Molecular mutation bias and hypermutability as factors in evolution  -  12th June 15.15 - 16.45
 

Carvunis, Anne-Ruxandra
Department of Medicine, University of California San Diego, USA
On the illusion of evolutionary divergence in regulatory networks
Monday 9th June:  S10: Evolutionary Systems Biology of Networks  -  9th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Castellano, David
Institut de Biotecnologia i de Biomedicina, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
Population genomics and detection of evidences of selection in human polymorphic inversions
Wednesday 11th June:  S22: The Order of Things: how genome structure evolves  -  11th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Catchen, Julian
University of Oregon, USA
Genome architecture matters for very rapid evolution in threespine stickleback
Wednesday 11th June:  S22: The Order of Things: how genome structure evolves  -  11th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Chiang, Charleston
University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Conflations of short IBD blocks can bias inferred length of IBD
Monday 9th June:  S1: Statistical and Computational approaches in Evolution (cotd)  -  9th June 11.30 - 11.45
 

Chorev, Michal
Department of Genetics, The Alexander Silberman Institute of Life Sciences, Faculty of Science, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Towards a Computational Identification of Functional Introns
Monday 9th June:  S11: Evolution of the Regulatory Genome (cotd)  -  9th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Clark, Andrew
Cornell University, USA
Quantitative analysis of variation in heterochromatin repeats in Drosophila melanogaster
Wednesday 11th June:  S24: Creative use of nest generation sequencing techology in evolutionary geomics: solvin old problems with new approaches  -  11th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Conrad, Don
Washington University School of Medicine, USA
The developmental basis of mutation in mammals
Thursday 12th June:  S34: Mutation: The Ultimate Source of Molecular Variation  -  12th June 12.15 - 13.45
 

Coop, Graham
Dept. of Evolution and Ecology, UC Davis, USA
Detecting local adaptation on standing variation
Tuesday 10th June:  S12: Genomics of adaptation (codt)  -  10th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Corbett-Detig, Russ
Harvard University, USA
Natural selection at linked sites helps explain the census/effective population size paradox
Thursday 12th June:  Walter M. Fitch Symposium  -  12th June 09.30 - 11.45
 

Coscolla, Mireia
Swiss Tropical and Public Health Institute,, Switzerland
Different adaptations of Mycobacterium tuberculosis lineages
Wednesday 11th June:  S29: Molecular Evolution of Microbial Genomes (cotd)  -  11th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Counterman, Brian
Mississippi State University, USA
Divergence with gene flow across the speciation continuum in Heliconius erato
Tuesday 10th June:  S12: Genomics of adaptation  -  10th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Creanza, Nicole
Stanford University, USA
Worldwide linguistic and genetic variation
Tuesday 10th June:  S15: Out of Africa: Humans, commensals, pathogens, oh my!  -  10th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Cullingham, Catherine
University of Alberta, Canada
Identifying false positives: outlier detection across methods and landscapes
Wednesday 11th June:  S25: Detecting selection in natural populations: making sense of genome scans and towards alternative solutions (cotd)  -  11th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

da Fonseca, Rute R
Copenhagen University, Denmark
Ancient maize from the American Southwest
Monday 9th June:  S6: Ancient Genomics  -  9th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Dagan, Tal
Christian-Albrechts-University, Germany
Evolution of the eukaryotic protein folding pathway in light of eukaryogenesis
Monday 9th June:  S7: The Origin and Evolution of Early Life (cotd)  -  9th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Daub, Josephine
University of Berne, Switzerland
Detection of polygenic selection at different evolutionary time scales
Monday 9th June:  S9: Evolutionary Networks  -  9th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

de Cara, Angeles
Museum National d'Histoire Naturell, France
Inference of selection using extended haplotype homozygosity on polygenic traits
Wednesday 11th June:  S25: Detecting selection in natural populations: making sense of genome scans and towards alternative solutions (cotd)  -  11th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

de Koning, A.P. Jason
,
Many-Core Algorithms for Inferring Molecular Coevolution
Tuesday 10th June:  S21: Molecular coevolution: New conceptual framework and new methodology  -  10th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

de Mendoza, Alex
Institut Biologia Evolutiva, Spain
Transcription factor evolution and the origins of multicellularity in eukaryotic lineages
Thursday 12th June:  Walter M. Fitch Symposium  -  12th June 09.30 - 11.45
 

Deane, Charlotte
Univeristy of Oxford, UK
Exploring Fold Space Preferences of New-born and Ancient Protein Superfamilies
Monday 9th June:  S8: How old is my gene? Large scale analysis of gene origin and function  -  9th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Decker, Jared
University of Missouri, USA
Generation-Proxy Selection Mapping in Cattle and Maize
Wednesday 11th June:  S25: Detecting selection in natural populations: making sense of genome scans and towards alternative solutions (cotd)  -  11th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

DeGiorgio, Michael
Pennsylvania State University, USA
A model-based approach for identifying signatures of ancient balancing selection in genetic data
Monday 9th June:  S1: Statistical and Computational approaches in Evolution  -  9th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Derieg, Nathan
University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
A candidate locus for floral carotenoid variation in Aquilegia
Tuesday 10th June:  S14: Uncovering the genomic base of phenotypic change in NGS era  -  10th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Desai, Michael
Harvard University, USA
Genomic Sequence Evolution in Asexual Laboratory Evolution Experiments
Tuesday 10th June:  S19: Genome evolution and adaptation in asexual lineages  -  10th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Drummond, David
University of Chicago, USA
Self-similar protein sequences unmasked as conserved sensory domains
Tuesday 10th June:  S13: Biochemistry meets molecular evolution (codt)  -  10th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Duggan, Ana T.
Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany
Genome-wide analysis of Oceanian ancestry
Thursday 12th June:  S33: Joint analysis of genetic and cultural data  -  12th June 15.15 - 16.45
 

Early, Angela
Cornell University, USA
Patterns of short-term and long-term evolution within the Drosophila melanogaster immune system
Tuesday 10th June:  S12: Genomics of adaptation (codt)  -  10th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Ebersberger, Ingo
Goethe University, Germany
A probabilistic framework for assessing the evolutionary traceability of yeast ribosome biogenesis factors.”
Monday 9th June:  S8: How old is my gene? Large scale analysis of gene origin and function  -  9th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Eizirik, Eduardo
PUCRS, Brazil
The Jaguar Genome Project: general framework, ongoing work fronts and summary of recent results
Monday 9th June:  S3: Genome 10 K Project (cotd)  -  9th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Emera, Deena
Yale University, USA
Regulatory Innovations Contributing to the Evolution of the Neocortex
Monday 9th June:  S11: Evolution of the Regulatory Genome (cotd)  -  9th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Enard, David
Stanford, USA
A global landscape of protein adaptation to viruses in mammals
Monday 9th June:  S9: Evolutionary Networks  -  9th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Faltyskova, Zuzana
Division of Biological Anthropology, University of Cambridge, UK
Population history of South America: ancient DNA study of extinct people from Tierra del Fuego
Wednesday 11th June:  S27: Genomic perspectives on the population history of the Americas  -  11th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Fawcett, Jeffrey
Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Japan
Evolution of the Au SINE retrotransposon family in plant genomes
Wednesday 11th June:  S31: Paleovirology: Endogenous viral elements (EVEs) and their evolutionary impacts  -  11th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Ferchaud, Anne-Laure
Aarhus University, Denmark
Detecting signatures of selection through haplotype frequencies differences among natural threespine stickleback populations using a genome scan approach.
Wednesday 11th June:  S25: Detecting selection in natural populations: making sense of genome scans and towards alternative solutions (cotd)  -  11th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Ferreira de Carvalho, Julie
Department of Terrestrial Ecology, Netherlands Institute of Ecology (NIOO KNAW), The Netherlands
Phenotypic, transcriptomic and epigenetic heritable variation within apomictic lineages of dandelion natural populations.
Wednesday 11th June:  S30: Plant Epigenomics: linking epigenetics to adaptation  -  11th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Ferrer-Admetlla, Anna
School of Life Sciences and Institute of Bioengineering, EPFL, Switzerland
Joint inference of selection and demography using time-sampled data
Tuesday 10th June:  S12: Genomics of adaptation (cotd)  -  10th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Ferretti, Luca
UPMC Paris 6, France
Genetic signatures of soft and incomplete selective sweeps
Tuesday 10th June:  S12: Genomics of adaptation (cotd)  -  10th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Fitak, Robert
Institut für Populationsgenetik, Austria
Complete genome re-sequencing reveals patterns of domestication in Old World camelids
Thursday 12th June:  S32: Genetics of Species Domestication  -  12th June 12.15 - 13.45
 

Foll, Matthieu
School of Life Sciences, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
Genome scans from multiple populations with complex genetic structure: detecting local adaptation and parallel evolution at different scales.
Wednesday 11th June:  S25: Detecting selection in natural populations: making sense of genome scans and towards alternative solutions  -  11th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Fournier, Greg
MIT, USA
Partial Horizontal Gene Transfer and Reconstructing the Tree of Life
Monday 9th June:  S7: The Origin ad Evolution of Early Life  -  9th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Foust, Christy M.
University of South Florida, USA
Pure epigenetic population structure among natural populations of Spartina alterniflora
Wednesday 11th June:  S30: Plant Epigenomics: linking epigenetics to adaptation  -  11th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Franssen, Susanne
Institut für Populationsgenetik, Vetmeduni Vienna, Austria
The genomic signature of stabilizing selection during temperature adaptation in experimental Drosophila melanogaster populations
Wednesday 11th June:  S23: Genome-scale Approaches in Experimental Evolution  -  11th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Frantz, Laurent
Wageningen University, The Netherlands
Domestication with gene-flow in pigs.
Thursday 12th June:  S32: Genetics of Species Domestication  -  12th June 12.15 - 13.45
 

Fu, Qiaomei
Department of Evolutionary Genetics, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany
The complete genome sequence of a 45,000-year-oldmodern human from Eurasia
Monday 9th June:  S6: Ancient Genomics  -  9th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Gabaldón, Toni
Centre for Genomic Regulation (CRG), Spain
Beyond yeast's whole genome duplication: evidence of an ancient hybridization event
Wednesday 11th June:  S22: The Order of Things: how genome structure evolves  -  11th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Gagneux, Sebastien
Swiss Tropical and Public Health Institute, Switzerland
The long-term association between Mycobacterium tuberculosis and modern humans and its impact on virulence
Tuesday 10th June:  S15: Out of Africa: Humans, commensals, pathogens, oh my!  -  10th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

García Cortés, Luis Alberto
INIA, Spain
On the distributions of lengths of shared genome: population size, bottlenecks and mutational load
Monday 9th June:  S1: Statistical and Computational approaches in Evolution (cotd)  -  9th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Garud, Nandita
Stanford University, USA
Robust detection of hard and soft selective sweeps using haplotype statistics
Wednesday 11th June:  S25: Detecting selection in natural populations: making sense of genome scans and towards alternative solutions (cotd)  -  11th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Gaucher, Eric
Georgia Tech, USA
Adaptation of bacteria after swapping an essential gene for its ancient counterpart
Tuesday 10th June:  S13: Biochemistry meets molecular evolution  -  10th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Gaut, Brandon
UC Irvine, USA
Evolution is an Experiment
Thursday 12th June:  Evolution is an Experiment  -  12th June 08.30 - 09.30
 

Geiler-Samerotte, Kerry
New York University, USA
Quantifying Condition-Dependent Intracellular Protein Levels Enables High-Precision Fitness Estimates
Tuesday 10th June:  S13: Biochemistry meets molecular evolution (codt)  -  10th June 11.30 - 13.00
 
Using high-dimensional yeast-cell phenotyping to screen for polymorphisms influencing trait variability
Monday 9th June:  S1: Statistical and Computational approaches in Evolution (cotd)  -  9th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Gilad, Yoav
,
Comparative genomic studies in primates using iPSC lines
Wednesday 11th June:  S26: Human evolutionary biology  -  11th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Gilchrist, Michael
University of Tennessee, USA
Estimating gene expression levels and differences in ribosome pausing times between synonymous codons based on genome scale patterns of synonymous codon usage.
Tuesday 10th June:  S13: Biochemistry meets molecular evolution  -  10th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Glasner, Margaret
Texas A&M University, USA
Evolutionary Exploitation of Promiscuous NSAR/OSBS Enzymes
Tuesday 10th June:  S13: Biochemistry meets molecular evolution (codt)  -  10th June 11.30 - 13.00
 
Structural Plasticity of the OSBS family, a Diverse Family in the Enolase Superfamily
Wednesday 11th June:  S28: Reconstructing the evolution of proteing superfamilies  -  11th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Gogarten, J Peter
Dept. of Molecular and Cell Biol. University of Connecticut, USA
Inteins as Indicators of Gene Flow in the Halobacteria
Wednesday 11th June:  S29: Molecular Evolution of Microbial Genomes  -  11th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Gogarten, Johann Peter
University of Connecticut, USA
Molecular evolution before the ancestors of the bacterial and archaeal domains 
Monday 9th June:  S7: The Origin ad Evolution of Early Life  -  9th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Goldman, Aaron
Oberlin College, USA
Relating ancient cellular life to the RNA world and prebiotic chemistry through the LUCApedia database
Monday 9th June:  S7: The Origin and Evolution of Early Life (cotd)  -  9th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Goldstein, Richard
University College London, UK
Using site-wise mutation-selection models to analyse functional change
Wednesday 11th June:  S28: Reconstructing the evolution of protein superfamilies  -  11th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Green, Eric
National Human Genome Research Institute, National Institutes of Health, USA
Human Genomics Circa 2014
Monday 9th June:  Human Genomics Circa 2014  -  9th June 08.30 - 09.30
 

Gresham, David
NYU, USA
The Functional Basis of Adaptive Evolution in Nitrogen-Limited Environments
Wednesday 11th June:  S23: Genome-scale Approaches in Experimental Evolution  -  11th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Grishin, Nick
UT Southwestern, USA
Evolution of protein spatial structures
Tuesday 10th June:  S13: Biochemistry meets molecular evolution  -  10th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Gutenkunst, Ryan
University of Arizona, USA
Tests of the hypothesis that metazoan tyrosine loss was driven by selection against spurious phosphorylation
Tuesday 10th June:  S13: Biochemistry meets molecular evolution (cotd)  -  10th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Hall, Matthew
University of Edinburgh, UK
Epidemic reconstruction in a phylogenetics framework
Monday 9th June:  S2: Software and Databases for Evolutionary Studies  -  9th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Ha, Misook
Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Republic of Korea
Exploring impact of chromatin modifications on evolution of gene and genome regulation
Thursday 12th June:  S36: Evolutionary Epigenomics  -  12th June 12.15 - 13.45
 

Hanage, William
Harvard University, USA
Modeling genome evolution in the pneumococcus
Wednesday 11th June:  S29: Molecular Evolution of Microbial Genomes  -  11th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Hansen, Jody
University of Utah, USA
Sperm Competition and Cryptic Hermaphrodite Choice Influence Sperm Usage in Caenorhabditis elegans
Tuesday 10th June:  S21: Molecular coevolution: New conceptual framework and new methodology  -  10th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Harris, Kelley
UC Berkeley, USA
Error-prone polymerase activity causes multinucleotide mutations in humans
Thursday 12th June:  Walter M. Fitch Symposium  -  12th June 09.30 - 11.45
 

Hedges, S Blair
Penn State, USA
Genomics and Caribbean biogeography
Monday 9th June:  S4: Evolutionary and conservation genomics of Neotropical vertebrates  -  9th June 15.30 - 17.00
 
The timetree of life: insights into speciation
Tuesday 10th June:  S16: Timetrees and Global Biodiversity  -  10th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Hepp, Crystal
Center for Microbial Genetics and Genomics, Northern Arizona University, USA
An intra-host longitudinal genomic comparison of Burkholderia pseudomallei provides insight into long term adaptation.
Wednesday 11th June:  S29: Molecular Evolution of Microbial Genomes (cotd)  -  11th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

He, Zhisong
CAS-MPG Partner Institute for Computational Biology, SIBS, CAS, China
Transcriptome evolution of cortical layers in primate brain
Wednesday 11th June:  S26: Human evolutionary biology  -  11th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Hodges, Scott
University of California, USA
The genomic basis of adaptations in columbines (Aquilegia).
Tuesday 10th June:  S12: Genomics of adaptation  -  10th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Holland, Barbara
University of Tasmania, Australia
Markov models for convergent evolution
Thursday 12th June:  S37: Everything That Rises Must Converge  -  12th June 15.15 - 16.45
 

Horn, Susanne
Institute of Virology, Max Bürger Research Center, University of Leipzig, Germany
Sequence analysis of human memory B-cell receptors specific to influenza virus nucleoprotein reveals the formation of diverse B-lymphocyte repertoires
Tuesday 10th June:  S17: Examining disease through the lens of evolution with Evolutionary Systems Medicine and Phylomedicine (cotd)  -  10th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Hospital, Frédéric
INRA GABI, France
Detecting traces of selection with SNPs in small populations undergoing short-term selection.
Wednesday 11th June:  S25: Detecting selection in natural populations: making sense of genome scans and towards alternative solutions (cotd)  -  11th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Ho, Wei-Chin
University of Michigan, USA
Prevalent adaptive evolution of morphological traits in the budding yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Wednesday 11th June:  S25: Detecting selection in natural populations: making sense of genome scans and towards alternative solutions (cotd)  -  11th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Hsieh, PingHsun
University of Arizona, USA
Statistical Inference of Archaic Introgression In Central African Pygmies
Monday 9th June:  S6: Ancient Genomics  -  9th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Hughes, Austin
,
Accumulation of Slightly Deleterious Mutations as a Hallmark of Domestication
Thursday 12th June:  S32: Genetics of Species Domestication  -  12th June 12.15 - 13.45
 
Host Gene Capture as an Infective Strategy of DNA Viruses
Tuesday 10th June:  S21: Molecular coevolution: New conceptual framework and new methodology  -  10th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Hughes, Graham
University College Dublin, Ireland
The role of ecological niche adaptation in the evolution of the olfactory receptor subgenome in mammals.
Wednesday 11th June:  S28: Reconstructing the evolution of protein superfamilies  -  11th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Hunt, Brendan
University of Georgia, USA
Molecular evolutionary significance of insect epigenetic systems
Thursday 12th June:  S36: Evolutionary Epigenomics  -  12th June 12.15 - 13.45
 

Hunter-Zinck, Haley
Cornell University, USA
Using time to most recent common ancestor and anomaly detection to detect natural selection in whole-genome sequences
Thursday 12th June:  Walter M. Fitch Symposium  -  12th June 09.30 - 11.45
 

Hyland, Edel
Harvard University, USA
A model for the evolution of biological specificity: a cross-reacting DNA-binding protein causes bacterial plasmid incompatibility
Tuesday 10th June:  S13: Biochemistry meets molecular evolution  -  10th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Jakobsson, Mattias
Uppsala University, Sweden
Genes mirror subsistence in prehistoric Europe
Thursday 12th June:  S33: Joint analysis of genetic and cultural data  -  12th June 15.15 - 16.45
 

Jarvis, Erich D.
Duke University Medical Center and Howard Hughes Medical Insitute, USA
Using whole genomes to resolve the tree of life of birds and evolution of complex traits
Monday 9th June:  S3: Genome 10 K Project (cotd)  -  9th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Joron, Mathieu
CNRS Institute of Systematics, Evolution and Biodiversity, UMR 7205, France
Introgression and recombination shaping the evolution and population differentiation of an adaptive supergene in Heliconius butterflies
Tuesday 10th June:  S12: Genomics of adaptation  -  10th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Kaessmann, Henrik
University of Lausanne, Switzerland
The functional evolution of mammalian genomes
Monday 9th June:  S11: Evolution of the Regulatory Genome (with support from EMBO Young Investigator Porgramme)  -  9th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Kanda, Ravinder K
University of Oxford, UK
A modelling approach to investigate the dynamics of endogenous retroviruses
Wednesday 11th June:  S31: Paleovirology: Endogenous viral elements (EVEs) and their evolutionary impacts  -  11th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Katju, Vaishali
University of New Mexico, USA
Copy-number changes in experimental evolution: rates, fitness effects and adaptive significance
Thursday 12th June:  S34: Mutation: The Ultimate Source of Molecular Variation  -  12th June 12.15 - 13.45
 

Kim, Alexander
Department of Genetics, Harvard Medical School, USA
Ancient DNA Insights into the Population History of Seafaring Mid-Holocene Hunter-Gatherers on the Gulf of Maine
Wednesday 11th June:  S27: Genomic perspectives on the population history of the Americas  -  11th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Kim, Philip
University of Toronto, Canada
Conserved proteins motifs as guides for drug design
Tuesday 10th June:  S17: Examining disease through the lens of evolution with Evolutionary Systems Medicine and Phylomedicine  -  10th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Kirkpatrick, Mark
University of Texas, USA
What stirs the pot?  Using models and data to test theories for the evolution of sex chromosome fusions
Wednesday 11th June:  S22: The Order of Things: how genome structure evolves  -  11th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Klose, Rob
University of Oxford, UK
Understanding the CpG island signal
Monday 9th June:  S11: Evolution of the Regulatory Genome (cotd)  -  9th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Kocher, Thomas D.
University of Maryland, USA
Evolution of a New Sex Chromosome in Cichlid Fish
Tuesday 10th June:  S12: Genomics of adaptation (codt)  -  10th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Kukekova, Anna
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Genomic signatures of selection for behavior in the silver fox (Vulpes vulpes)
Thursday 12th June:  S32: Genetics of Species Domestication  -  12th June 12.15 - 13.45
 

Kumar, Sudhir
Arizona State University, USA
Building large timetrees using molecular data
Tuesday 10th June:  S16: Timetrees and Global Biodiversity  -  10th June 11.30 - 13.00
 
New features in Molecular Evolutionary Genetics Analysis (MEGA) software
Monday 9th June:  S2: Software and Databases for Evolutionary Studies  -  9th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Lack, Justin
University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Improved reference assembly of whole genomes - reassembly of published Drosophila melanogaster population genomic data and presentation of 200 Zambia genomes
Monday 9th June:  S2: Software and Databases for Evolutionary Studies  -  9th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Lake, James
University of California, Los Angeles, USA
The Proteobacteria: Large Genome Flows and the Evolution of Photosynthesis
Monday 9th June:  S7: The Origin ad Evolution of Early Life  -  9th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Landweber, Laura
Princeton University, USA
One Cell-Two Radically Different Genomes: RNA-Mediated Epigenetic Inheritance in the Ciliate Oxytricha
Tuesday 10th June:  One Cell-Two Radically Different Genomes: RNA-Mediated Epigenetic Inheritance in the Ciliate Oxytricha  -  10th June 8.30 - 9.30
 

Larsson, Nils-Goran
MPI for Biology of Ageing, Germany
Inherited and somatic mtDNA mutations in mammalian ageing
Tuesday 10th June:  S20: Mitochondria in the sequencing age: from endosymbiosis to human diseases  -  10th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Lavrov, Dennis
Iowa State Unviersity, USA
Most of the metazoan mtDNA diversity is hidden in four phyla of non-bilaterian animals: Cnidaria, Ctenophora, Placozoa, and Porifera.
Tuesday 10th June:  S20: Mitochondria in the sequencing age: from endosymbiosis to human diseases  -  10th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Lawrence, Carolyn
Iowa State University, USA
Sustainable Stewardship of Reference Genome Resources: Genome Annotation for Maize using MAKER-P
Thursday 12th June:  S39: Next generation Genome Annotation and Analysis  -  12th June 15.15 - 16.45
 

Lelivelt, Mike
Thermo Fisher Scientific, USA
The evolution of Ion Torrent Semiconductor Sequencing
Monday 9th June:  Life Technologies Lunchtime Symposium / Posters 1001 - 1278  -  9th June 13.00 - 15.30
 

Lercher, Martin
Heinrich Heine University, Germany
Size matters: pre-adaptation in metabolic evolution 
Monday 9th June:  S10: Evolutionary Systems Biology of Networks  -  9th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Levy Karin, Eli
Tel-Aviv University, Israel
Alignment errors strongly impact likelihood-based tests for comparing topologies
Thursday 12th June:  Walter M. Fitch Symposium  -  12th June 09.30 - 11.45
 

Liberles, David
,
Co-evolution and mutation-selection balance in the evolution of metabolic pathways
Monday 9th June:  S10: Evolutionary Systems Biology of Networks  -  9th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Lira-Medeiros, Catarina F.
The New York Botanical Garden, USA
The new advances of epigenomics enlightening adaptation processes in wild and domesticated plant species
Wednesday 11th June:  S30: Plant Epigenomics: linking epigenetics to adaptation  -  11th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Livnat, Adi
Virginia Tech, USA
Mutation as an outcome of genetic interactions and how it affects our understanding of selection
Thursday 12th June:  S35: Molecular mutation bias and hypermutability as factors in evolution  -  12th June 15.15 - 16.45
 

Loewe, Laurence
University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
A new method for detecting selection in genomic datasets
Wednesday 11th June:  S25: Detecting selection in natural populations: making sense of genome scans and towards alternative solutions  -  11th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Logsdon, John
University of Iowa, USA
Sexy genomes in asexual species
Tuesday 10th June:  S19: Genome evolution and adaptation in asexual lineages  -  10th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Lupski, James R
Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Copy number variation evolution and human disease traits.
Thursday 12th June:  S35: Molecular mutation bias and hypermutability as factors in evolution  -  12th June 15.15 - 16.45
 

Lynch, Vincent
The University of Chicago, USA
Recruitment of ancient genes into endometrial expression underlies the evolution of mammalian pregnancy
Tuesday 10th June:  S14: Uncovering the genomic base of phenotypic change in NGS era  -  10th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Malik, Harmit
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA
Paleovirology: using host genetics to infer ancient viruses
Wednesday 11th June:  S31: Paleovirology: Endogenous viral elements (EVEs) and their evolutionary impacts  -  11th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Malinsky, Milan
Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK
Islands of positive selection and speciation with gene flow in African crater lake cichlids
Tuesday 10th June:  S12: Genomics of adaptation  -  10th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Mallo, Diego
University of Vigo, Spain
SimPhy: Comprehensive simulation of gene, locus and species trees at the genome-wide level
Monday 9th June:  S2: Software and Databases for Evolutionary Studies  -  9th June 17.30 - 19.00
 
Unsorted homology within locus and species trees
Wednesday 11th June:  S28: Reconstructing the evolution of protein superfamilies  -  11th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Mannakee, Brian K
University of Arizona, USA
Selection on Network Dynamics Drives Differential Rates of Protein Evolution In Protein Interaction Networks.
Monday 9th June:  S9: Evolutionary Networks  -  9th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Marin, Julie
Pennsylvania State University, USA
The timetree of life: models of diversification.
Tuesday 10th June:  S16: Timetrees and Global Biodiversity  -  10th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Mark Welch, David
Marine Biological Laboratory, USA
Comparative Genomics of Rotifera
Monday 9th June:  S5: Establishing a "Global Invertrebrate Genome Alliance" (GIGA) for Comparative Genomics  -  9th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Marshall Graves, Jennifer A.
University of Canberra, Australia
Sex, Genes and Sequence
Monday 9th June:  S3: Genome 10 K Project  -  9th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Martinez-Cruzado, Juan C.
Department of Bioengineering and Therapeutic Sciences, University of California at San Francisco, USA
Admixture in the Pre-Columbian Caribbean
Wednesday 11th June:  S27: Genomic perspectives on the population history of the Americas  -  11th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Maruvka, Yosef E.
Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA
Polyploidy drives rapid adaptation in yeast.
Tuesday 10th June:  S18: Does ploidy matter? Ploidy impacts on evolutionary process  -  10th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Masel, Joanna
University of Arizona, USA
Indiscriminate protein stickiness is a more important evolutionary constraint than the number of functional protein-protein interactions
Tuesday 10th June:  S13: Biochemistry meets molecular evolution (codt)  -  10th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Massey, Steven
,
An informational constraint on genetic fidelity and its implications for early life
Monday 9th June:  S7: The Origin and Evolution of Early Life (cotd)  -  9th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Mathieson, Iain
University of Oxford, UK
Demography and the age of rare variants
Tuesday 10th June:  S15: Out of Africa: Humans, commensals, pathogens, oh my!  -  10th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

McCandlish, David
University of Pennsylvania, USA
Understanding the non-epistatic null hypothesis
Thursday 12th June:  S38: The role of epistasis in molecular evolution  -  12th June 12.15 - 13.45
 

McCreight, Jennifer
University of Washington, USA
Evolution of microRNA across primates
Wednesday 11th June:  S26: Human evolutionary biology  -  11th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

McDonald, Michael
Harvard University, FAS Center for Systems Biology, USA
The dynamics of adaptation in sexually reproducing populations of Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Wednesday 11th June:  S24: Creative use of nest generation sequencing technology in evolutionary genomics: solving old problems with new approaches (cotd)  -  11th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Mendez, Fernando
Department of Genetics, Stanford University, USA
Use of Long-Read Sequence-aided phasing to improve ancestry assignment in admixed populations
Thursday 12th June:  S39: Next generation Genome Annotation and Analysis  -  12th June 15.15 - 16.45
 

Messer, Philipp W
Stanford University, USA
New statistical methods detect both hard and soft sweeps in malaria parasites
Wednesday 11th June:  S25: Detecting selection in natural populations: making sense of genome scans and towards alternative solutions (cotd)  -  11th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Meyer, Michelle
Boston College, USA
Fitness advantage conferred by RNA regulators of ribosomal protein synthesis in Bacillus subtilis
Monday 9th June:  S11: Evolution of the Regulatory Genome (cotd)  -  9th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Mishmar, Dan
Department of Life Sciences, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
Finally, after two billion years the mitochondria is part of the cellular regulatory system
Tuesday 10th June:  S20: Mitochondria in the sequencing age: from endosymbiosis to human diseases  -  10th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Mishra, Bud
Courant Inst, NYU, USA
The Enigma of Arrival: Codes, Codons and Cancer
Monday 9th June:  S7: The Origin and Evolution of Early Life (cotd)  -  9th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Moltke, Ida
University of Chicago, USA
A robust method for detecting and classifying hybrids from microsatellite data, with application to African elephants
Monday 9th June:  S1: Statistical and Computational approaches in Evolution  -  9th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Morandin, Claire
University of Helsinki, Finland
Not only for egg yolk - functional and evolutionary insights from expression, selection and structural analyses of Formica ant vitellogenins
Wednesday 11th June:  S28: Reconstructing the evolution of proteing superfamilies  -  11th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Moreno Estrada, Andres
,
Patterns of genetic diversity in Latin America: insights from human population genomics
Wednesday 11th June:  S27: Genomic perspectives on the population history of the Americas  -  11th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Moriyama, Etsuko
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
Clustering, network, and evolutionary analysis of multi-domain proteins
Wednesday 11th June:  S28: Reconstructing the evolution of protein superfamilies  -  11th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Nakagome, Shigeki
Department of Human Genetics, The University of Chicago, USA
Application of kernel approximate Bayesian computation to demographic inferences
Monday 9th June:  S1: Statistical and Computational approaches in Evolution  -  9th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Nei, Masatoshi
Institute of Molecular Evolutionary Genetics, The Pennsylvania State University, USA
New Ideas and New Methods Required for the Study of Evolution: Personal Reflections
Monday 9th June:  New Ideas and New Methods Required for the Study of Evolution: Personal Reflections  -  9th June 19.00 - 19.30
 

Ness, Rob W.
Institute of Evolutionary Biology, University of Edinburgh, UK
The landscape of spontaneous mutation variation in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Thursday 12th June:  S34: Mutation: The Ultimate Source of Molecular Variation  -  12th June 12.15 - 13.45
 

Nielsen, Rasmus
UC Berkeley, USA
Selection and demography: where are we now?
Wednesday 11th June:  S25: Detecting selection in natural populations: making sense of genome scans and towards alternative solutions  -  11th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Nieves-Colon, Maria A
Arizona State University, USA
Ancient DNA and the population history of pre-Columbian Puerto Rico
Wednesday 11th June:  S27: Genomic perspectives on the population history of the Americas  -  11th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Noonan, James
Yale School of Medicine, USA
Evolution of the human developmental regulome
Wednesday 11th June:  S26: Human evolutionary biology  -  11th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Nourmohammad, Armita
Princeton University, USA
Pervasive adaptation of gene expression in Drosophila
Wednesday 11th June:  S25: Detecting selection in natural populations: making sense of genome scans and towards alternative solutions (cotd)  -  11th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

OBrien, Stephen
St petersburg State University, Russia
The Genome 10K Project: –A Way Forward
Monday 9th June:  S3: Genome 10 K Project  -  9th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

O'Brien, Stephen
St petersburg State University, Russia
G10 K Symposium Summary (at the end of the symposium)
Monday 9th June:  S3: Genome 10 K Project (cotd)  -  9th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Oleksyk, Taras K.
University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez, Puerto Rico
Parrots of the Caribbean: from a local community sponsored project to a genome model of island evolution
Monday 9th June:  S3: Genome 10 K Project (cotd)  -  9th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Otto, Sarah
University of British Columbia, Canada
Confronting theory with data: The role of ploidy in evolution
Tuesday 10th June:  S18: Does ploidy matter? Ploidy impacts on evolutionary process  -  10th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Paaby, Annalise
New York University, USA
C. elegans harbors pervasive cryptic genetic variation for embryogenesis
Monday 9th June:  S9: Evolutionary Networks  -  9th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Pankey, Sabrina
University of California Santa Barbara, USA
Convergent transcriptomic profiles recapitulate convergent evolution of bioluminescent organs in squid
Monday 9th June:  S5: Establishing a "Global Invertrebrate Genome Alliance" (GIGA) for Comparative Genomics  -  9th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Papoulas, Ophelia
University of Texas at Austin, USA
Evolution, the proteome, & human disease
Tuesday 10th June:  S17: Examining disease through the lens of evolution with Evolutionary Systems Medicine and Phylomedicine  -  10th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Paris, Mathilde
CNRS, France
A new genome-wide method to compare transcriptomes at the isoform-scale.
Wednesday 11th June:  S24: Creative use of nest generation sequencing techology in evolutionary geomics: solvin old problems with new approaches  -  11th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Pearson, Laurel N.
University of Florida, USA
Biocultural Analysis of Variation in Blood Pressure among African Americans in the Health Equity Alliance of Tallahassee (HEAT) Heart Health Study
Thursday 12th June:  S33: Joint analysis of genetic and cultural data  -  12th June 15.15 - 16.45
 

Peischl, Stephan
University of Bern, Switzerland
Expansion load and the evolutionary dynamics of a species range
Monday 9th June:  S1: Statistical and Computational approaches in Evolution (cotd)  -  9th June 11.30 - 11.45
 
The accumulation of deleterious mutations during range expansions
Tuesday 10th June:  S12: Genomics of adaptation (codt)  -  10th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Pena-Miller, Rafael
Department of Zoology, University of Oxford, UK
The evolution of strategic phenotypic heterogeneity
Monday 9th June:  S10: Evolutionary Systems Biology of Networks  -  9th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Peter, Benjamin
UC Berkeley, USA
The effective founder size of a spatially expanding population
Tuesday 10th June:  S15: Out of Africa: Humans, commensals, pathogens, oh my!  -  10th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Petrov, Dmitri
Stanford University, USA
Balancing selection and maintenance of variation as a natural consequence of adaptation in diploids
Tuesday 10th June:  S18: Does ploidy matter? Ploidy impacts on evolutionary process  -  10th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Phadnis, Nitin
University of Utah, USA
Genomics and the molecular basis of hybrid incompatibilities.
Wednesday 11th June:  S24: Creative use of nest generation sequencing technology in evolutionary genomics: solving old problems with new approaches (cotd)  -  11th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Piontkivska, Helen
Kent State University, USA
Co-evolutionary analysis of interacting domains of Reverse Transcriptase and Integrase proteins in HIV-1 virus.
Tuesday 10th June:  S21: Molecular coevolution: New conceptual framework and new methodology  -  10th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Pisani, Davide
University of Bristol, UK
Large data sets, systematic biases, and the early animal relationships
Tuesday 10th June:  S16: Timetrees and Global Biodiversity  -  10th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Planet, Paul
Columbia University, USA
Panamerican Origins of the Community Acquired MRSA Epidemic
Tuesday 10th June:  S17: Examining disease through the lens of evolution with Evolutionary Systems Medicine and Phylomedicine (cotd)  -  10th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Pollard, Katherine
Gladstone Institutes, USA
A statistical test for divergence in transcription factor binding sites identifies Human Accelerated Regions that drive unique expression patterns during embryonic development
Monday 9th June:  S11: Evolution of the Regulatory Genome (with support from EMBO Young Investigator Porgramme)  -  9th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Poole, Anthony
Biomolecular Interaction Centre, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
Unraveling the origin of formylmethionyl-based translation in bacteria via experimental evolution.
Tuesday 10th June:  S13: Biochemistry meets molecular evolution (cotd)  -  10th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Puigbo, Pere
National Center for Biotechnology Information, NIH, USA
A clockwork of gene dynamics in prokaryotic genomes
Wednesday 11th June:  S29: Molecular Evolution of Microbial Genomes (cotd)  -  11th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Racimo, Fernando
University of California - Berkeley, USA
Patterns of ancient selection in modern humans around candidate sites
Monday 9th June:  S6: Ancient Genomics  -  9th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Raghavan, Maanasa
Centre for GeoGenetics, Natural History Museum of Denmark, Denmark
Ancient DNA reveals the complex genetic history of the New World Arctic
Wednesday 11th June:  S27: Genomic perspectives on the population history of the Americas  -  11th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Rand, David
Brown University, USA
Mitonuclear epistasis and coevolution mediate the differential expression of nuclear genes under varied levels of hypoxia in Drosophila 
Tuesday 10th June:  S21: Molecular coevolution: New conceptual framework and new methodology  -  10th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Rasmussen, Morten
University of Copenhagen, Centre for GeoGenetics, Denmark
The genome of a Late Pleistocene human from a Clovis burial site in western Montana
Wednesday 11th June:  S27: Genomic perspectives on the population history of the Americas  -  11th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Rausher, Mark
Duke University, USA
The Age of the Defensive Gene Threonine Deaminase 2 in Tomato
Monday 9th June:  S8: How old is my gene? Large scale analysis of gene origin and function  -  9th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Raymann, Kasie
Institut Pasteur, France
Archaea and the Tree of Life: a phylogenomic approach
Monday 9th June:  S7: The Origin ad Evolution of Early Life  -  9th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Raynes, Yevgeniy
Brown University, USA
Evolution of chromosomal instability during cancer progression
Thursday 12th June:  S34: Mutation: The Ultimate Source of Molecular Variation  -  12th June 12.15 - 13.45
 

Rebolledo-Jaramillo*, Boris
Pennsylvania State University, USA
Substantial heteroplasmy frequency changes across tissues and generations in a population of healthy humans
Tuesday 10th June:  S20: Mitochondria in the sequencing age: from endosymbiosis to human diseases  -  10th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Reich, David
Harvard Medical School, USA
Genotyping of 390,000 SNPs in more than forty 3,000-9,000 year old humans from the ancient Russian steppe
Monday 9th June:  S6: Ancient Genomics  -  9th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Renzette, Nicholas
University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA
Population Genetics of Influenza A Virus Host Switching
Tuesday 10th June:  S17: Examining disease through the lens of evolution with Evolutionary Systems Medicine and Phylomedicine (cotd)  -  10th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Rice, Alan
Smurfit Institute of Genetics, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
Elucidating the role of copy number in the regulation of dosage sensitive protein-coding genes.
Thursday 12th June:  Walter M. Fitch Symposium  -  12th June 09.30 - 11.45
 

Richards, Christina
Unviersity of South Florida, USA
Understanding mechanisms of response to novel environments in invasive Japanese knotweed
Wednesday 11th June:  S30: Plant Epigenomics: linking epigenetics to adaptation  -  11th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Roca, Alfred
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
West Indian Solenodons: The Case For (and against) Vicariance
Monday 9th June:  S4: Evolutionary and conservation genomics of Neotropical vertebrates  -  9th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Rodriguez-Flores, Juan Lorenzo
Department of Genetic Medicine, Weill Cornell Medical College, USA
Comparative analysis of high coverage genome data from two closely related Caribbean parrots: A. vittata and A. ventralis
Monday 9th June:  S4: Evolutionary and conservation genomics of Neotropical vertebrates  -  9th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Rodriguez-Verdugo, Alejandra
University of California Irvine, USA
The genetic bases of fitness trade-offs in Escherichia coli
Wednesday 11th June:  S23: Genome-scale Approaches in Experimental Evolution  -  11th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Roessler, Kyria
University of California Irvine, USA
Differential gene expression and epigenetics between tissues in Brachypodium distaachyon.
Wednesday 11th June:  S30: Plant Epigenomics: linking epigenetics to adaptation  -  11th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Rohner, Nicolas
Harvard Medical School, USA
What changes matter? A genomic approach to human evolution
Wednesday 11th June:  S26: Human evolutionary biology  -  11th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Ross, Benjamin
University of Washington, USA
Functional consequences of centromere evolution in Drosophila
Thursday 12th June:  S36: Evolutionary Epigenomics  -  12th June 12.15 - 13.45
 

RoyChoudhury, Arindam
,
Phylogenetic inference with structural-coalescent model from dependent sites
Monday 9th June:  S1: Statistical and Computational approaches in Evolution (cotd)  -  9th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Ruiz, Mayté
University of Puerto Rico Rio Piedras, USA
Genome-wide analysis of color pattern variation in Heliconius butterflies
Tuesday 10th June:  S12: Genomics of adaptation (codt)  -  10th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Ryder, Oliver
San Diego Zoo Institute for Conservation Research, USA
Becoming Better Stewards: Applications of Genome 10K projects to biodiversity conservation.
Monday 9th June:  S3: Genome 10 K Project (cotd)  -  9th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Saito, Shigeru
Okazaki Institute for Integrative Bioscience (NIPS), Japan
Molecular basis for the species specific differences in heat receptor TRPV1 related to thermal adaptation in Xenopus species
Tuesday 10th June:  S13: Biochemistry meets molecular evolution (codt)  -  10th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Santos, Juan
University of British Columbia, Canada
Overview of the comparative transcriptomics in poison frogs
Monday 9th June:  S4: Evolutionary and conservation genomics of Neotropical vertebrates  -  9th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Santos, M. Emilia
Institut de Génomique Fonctionnelle de Lyon, France
Trancriptome profiling of a key morphological innovation: the propelling fan of the water walking bug Rhagovelia obesa
Tuesday 10th June:  S14: Uncovering the genomic base of phenotypic change in NGS era  -  10th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Satoh, Nori
Okinawa Institute of Science and Techonlogy, Japan
genome decoding project of marine invertebrates at oist
Monday 9th June:  S5: Establishing a "Global Invertrebrate Genome Alliance" (GIGA) for Comparative Genomics  -  9th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Schaack, Sarah
Reed College, USA
Endogenous hepdnaviruses, bornaviruses and circoviruses in snakes
Wednesday 11th June:  S31: Paleovirology: Endogenous viral elements (EVEs) and their evolutionary impacts  -  11th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Schneider, Maria Paula
Universidade Federal do Pará, Brazil
Genome Assembly of a seasonal oscine, the Sabiá-laranjeira (Turdus rufiventris)
Monday 9th June:  S4: Evolutionary and conservation genomics of Neotropical vertebrates  -  9th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Schott, Ryan
University of Toronto, Canada
Blue-shifted rhodopsin expressed in transmuted cones of the diurnal colubrid snake Thamnophis proximus
Tuesday 10th June:  S13: Biochemistry meets molecular evolution  -  10th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Sellis, Diamantis
Stanford University, USA
Widespread heterozygote advantage in diploids
Tuesday 10th June:  S12: Genomics of adaptation (cotd)  -  10th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Seplyarskiy, Vladimir
Moscow State university, Russia
Negative selection facilitates crossing-over in a hypervariable species
Wednesday 11th June:  S24: Creative use of nest generation sequencing techology in evolutionary geomics: solvin old problems with new approaches  -  11th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Session, Adam
UC Berkeley, USA
Investigating subgenome dynamics following allotetraploidy in Xenopus laevis
Wednesday 11th June:  S22: The Order of Things: how genome structure evolves  -  11th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Shahmoradi, Amir
The University of Texas at Austin, USA
Simple measures of buriedness outperform more sophisticated measures of structural constraint in predicting evolutionary site variability in viral proteins
Tuesday 10th June:  S13: Biochemistry meets molecular evolution (cotd)  -  10th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Shapiro, Michael
University of Utah, USA
Population resequencing reveals the molecular basis of recurrent evolution in the domestic pigeon
Thursday 12th June:  S39: Next generation Genome Annotation and Analysis  -  12th June 15.15 - 16.45
 

Sheehan, Sara
UC Berkeley, USA
A deep learning approach to ancestral inference
Monday 9th June:  S1: Statistical and Computational approaches in Evolution  -  9th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Sherlock, Gavin
Stanford University, USA
Tracking hundreds of thousands of lineages in an evolving population allows determination of the beneficial mutation rate and elucidation of the distribution of their fitness effects
Wednesday 11th June:  S23: Genome-scale Approaches in Experimental Evolution  -  11th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Shimizu, Kentaro K.
University of Zurich, Institute of Evolutionary Biology and Environmental Studies, Switzerland
Non-stochastic homeolog-specific gene regulation and the evolution of self-compatibility in the allopolyploid Arabidopsis kamchatica
Tuesday 10th June:  S18: Does ploidy matter? Ploidy impacts on evolutionary process  -  10th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Signor, Sarah
University of Southern California, USA
The genetics of convergent evolution
Thursday 12th June:  S37: Everything That Rises Must Converge  -  12th June 15.15 - 16.45
 

Sikosek, Tobias
University of Toronto, Canada
Using biophysical models to widen our understanding of molecular evolution: Following hidden paths through sequence space
Tuesday 10th June:  S13: Biochemistry meets molecular evolution (cotd)  -  10th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Simkin, Alfred
University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA
Inferring the evolutionary history of primate microRNA binding sites: overcoming motif counting biases
Monday 9th June:  S1: Statistical and Computational approaches in Evolution (cotd)  -  9th June 11.30 - 11.45
 

Simons, Yuval
Department of Biological Sciences, Columbia University, USA
Inferring the parameters that shape the genetic architecture of complex traits and implications for mapping studies
Tuesday 10th June:  S17: Examining disease through the lens of evolution with Evolutionary Systems Medicine and Phylomedicine  -  10th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Singh, Nadia
North Carolina State University, USA
Pathogen pressures increase meiotic recombination rate in Drosophila
Tuesday 10th June:  S12: Genomics of adaptation (cotd)  -  10th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Sjölander, Kimmen
University of California, USA
The PhyloFacts FAT-CAT web server  Functional annotation and ortholog identification for sequences across the Tree of Life
Wednesday 11th June:  S28: Reconstructing the evolution of protein superfamilies  -  11th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Sjöstrand, Agnès
EBC, Uppsala University, Sweden
Private haplotypes can reveal local adaptation
Wednesday 11th June:  S25: Detecting selection in natural populations: making sense of genome scans and towards alternative solutions (cotd)  -  11th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Smith, Jeramiah
University of Kentucky, USA
Evolution of Genome Structure in the Vertebrate Lineage
Wednesday 11th June:  S22: The Order of Things: how genome structure evolves  -  11th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Smith, Martin
University of California, San Diego, USA
An Adaptive Branch Site Random Effects Model for Efficient Detection of Episodic Diversifying Selection
Monday 9th June:  S1: Statistical and Computational approaches in Evolution  -  9th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Sorek, Rotem
Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Comparative transcriptomics reveals patterns of convergence and divergence in bacterial antisesne RNA regulation
Wednesday 11th June:  S29: Molecular Evolution of Microbial Genomes (cotd)  -  11th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Soulette, Cameron
San Francisco State University, USA
Comparative genomics sheds light on the mystery of trans-splicing
Wednesday 11th June:  S24: Creative use of nest generation sequencing technology in evolutionary genomics: solving old problems with new approaches (cotd)  -  11th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Steinrücken, Matthias
EECS Dept., UC Berkeley, USA
Detecting tracts of introgressed Neanderthal ancestry in genomic sequence data of modern humans
Monday 9th June:  S1: Statistical and Computational approaches in Evolution  -  9th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Stoltzfus, Arlin
IBBR, USA
Mutation-biased adaptation: evidence from protein evolution
Thursday 12th June:  S35: Molecular mutation bias and hypermutability as factors in evolution  -  12th June 15.15 - 16.45
 

Sung, Way
Indiana University, USA
The Drift Barrier Governs Mutation Rate Evolution
Thursday 12th June:  S34: Mutation: The Ultimate Source of Molecular Variation  -  12th June 12.15 - 13.45
 

Sunyaev, Shamil
Genetics Division, Department of Medicine, Brigham & Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School, USA
Patterns of human mutation rate revealed by sequencing of 250 parent-child trios.
Wednesday 11th June:  S24: Creative use of nest generation sequencing techology in evolutionary geomics: solvin old problems with new approaches  -  11th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Szöllősi, Gergely
ELTE-MTA "Lendület" Biophysics Research Group, Hungary
Efficient Exploration of the Space of Reconciled Gene Trees
Monday 9th June:  S1: Statistical and Computational approaches in Evolution (cotd)  -  9th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Tarazona-Santos, Eduardo
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
The Brazilian EPIGEN Initiative: admixture, history and epidemiology at high resolution
Wednesday 11th June:  S27: Genomic perspectives on the population history of the Americas  -  11th June 11.30 - 13.00
 
THE DEMOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF PERUVIAN NATIVE POPULATIONS FROM THE ANDES AND AMAZON YUNGA
Wednesday 11th June:  S27: Genomic perspectives on the population history of the Americas  -  11th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Teeling, Emma
University College Dublin, Ireland
A Phylomedicine Approach to Understanding the Evolution of Auditory Sensory Perception and Disease in Mammals
Tuesday 10th June:  S17: Examining disease through the lens of evolution with Evolutionary Systems Medicine and Phylomedicine (cotd)  -  10th June 17.30 - 19.00
 
The Evolution of Sensory Perception in Bats: A Tangled Mess?
Thursday 12th June:  S37: Everything That Rises Must Converge  -  12th June 15.15 - 16.45
 

Tenaillon, Maud
CNRS, UMR0320/8120, France
Characterizing the response to selection of a complex trait : from phenotypes to gene networks
Wednesday 11th June:  S23: Genome-scale Approaches in Experimental Evolution  -  11th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Thomas, Gregg
Indiana University, USA
Convergent genome evolution in marine mammals
Thursday 12th June:  S37: Everything That Rises Must Converge  -  12th June 15.15 - 16.45
 

Tishkoff, Sarah
Departments of Genetics and Biology, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Integrative Genomic Studies of Evolution and Adaptation in Africa
Wednesday 11th June:  Integrative Genomic Studies of Evolution and Adaptation in Africa  -  11th June 08.30 - 09.30
 

Tollis, Marc
School of Life Sciences, Arizona State University, USA
De Novo Sequencing of Three Anole Lizards and Comparative Genomic Analysis of a Neotropical Adaptive Radiation
Monday 9th June:  S4: Evolutionary and conservation genomics of Neotropical vertebrates  -  9th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Tomaszkiewicz, Marta
Center for Medical Genomics, Penn State University, USA
Deciphering the Sequence and Evolution of Gorilla Y Chromosome Using a Combination of Short and Long Read Technologies
Wednesday 11th June:  S24: Creative use of nest generation sequencing technology in evolutionary genomics: solving old problems with new approaches (cotd)  -  11th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Townsend, Jeffrey
Yale University, USA
Metastatic lineages arise early in the molecular evolution of lung primary tumors
Tuesday 10th June:  S17: Examining disease through the lens of evolution with Evolutionary Systems Medicine and Phylomedicine  -  10th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Turner, Thomas
University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Using engineered variation to study natural variation: progress in the study of behavioral evolution within and between Drosophila species
Tuesday 10th June:  S12: Genomics of adaptation (codt)  -  10th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Uebbing, Severin
Department of Ecology and Genetics, Uppsala University, Sweden
The evolution of gene expression during speciation
Monday 9th June:  S11: Evolution of the Regulatory Genome (cotd)  -  9th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Van Doninck, Karine
University of Namur, Belgium
Genomic evidence for ameiotic evolution and adaptation without sex in a bdelloid rotifer lineage.
Tuesday 10th June:  S19: Genome evolution and adaptation in asexual lineages  -  10th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Velez-Zuazo, Ximena
University of Puerto Rico, USA
Population genomics of the lionfish (Pterois volitans) invasion in the Greater Caribbean
Tuesday 10th June:  S12: Genomics of adaptation (codt)  -  10th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Venkatesh, Byrappa
Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, Singapore
Fishes of Genome 10K
Monday 9th June:  S3: Genome 10 K Project  -  9th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Verdu, Paul
CNRS/MNHN/Univ. Paris Diderot/Sorbonne Paris Cite, France
Parallel trajectories of genetic and linguistic admixture in Cape Verdean Kriolu speakers.
Thursday 12th June:  S33: Joint analysis of genetic and cultural data  -  12th June 15.15 - 16.45
 

Vernot, Benjamin
Department of Genome Sciences, University of Washington, USA
Deserts of Neanderthal Sequence and Potential Fitness Costs to Hybridization
Thursday 12th June:  Walter M. Fitch Symposium  -  12th June 09.30 - 11.45
 

Verstrepen, Kevin J.
VIB, Belgium
How does a newly duplicated gene copy evolve a novel function and a dedicated transcriptional network?
Monday 9th June:  S11: Evolution of the Regulatory Genome (with support from EMBO Young Investigator Porgramme)  -  9th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Vestergaard, Jacob Schack
Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Number of genes controlling a quantitative trait in a hybrid zone
Monday 9th June:  S1: Statistical and Computational approaches in Evolution (cotd)  -  9th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Villar, Diego
University of Cambridge, Cancer Research UK ­- Cambridge Institute, UK
ChIP-Seq analysis of regulatory evolution in 20 mammals
Tuesday 10th June:  S14: Uncovering the genomic base of phenotypic change in NGS era  -  10th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Voolstra, Christian
Red Sea Research Center, KAUST, Saudi Arabia
Poised for a surge in knowledge about cnidarian-dinoflagellate symbioses – Sequencing the genome of Aiptasia pallida
Monday 9th June:  S5: Establishing a "Global Invertrebrate Genome Alliance" (GIGA) for Comparative Genomics  -  9th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Wagner, Günter
Yale University, USA
Asymmetric nucleotide substitution rate in a HoxA13 paralog that also is implicated in the evolution and development of a novel character in zebrafish
Thursday 12th June:  S35: Molecular mutation bias and hypermutability as factors in evolution  -  12th June 15.15 - 16.45
 
Comparative Transcriptomics as a Discovery Tool in Evolutionary Biology: celltypes, pregnancy and limbs
Tuesday 10th June:  S14: Uncovering the genomic base of phenotypic change in NGS era  -  10th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Wales, Nathan
University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Grape plastome diversity and dispersal during early European cultivation
Thursday 12th June:  S32: Genetics of Species Domestication  -  12th June 12.15 - 13.45
 

Wallace, Edward
University of Chicago, USA
Not so fast: challenges in estimating translation rate from deep sequencing
Wednesday 11th June:  S24: Creative use of nest generation sequencing technology in evolutionary genomics: solving old problems with new approaches (cotd)  -  11th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Wang, Xu
Cornell University, USA
Transcriptome responses to selection for tame/aggressive behaviors in silver foxes (Vulpes vulpes)
Thursday 12th June:  S32: Genetics of Species Domestication  -  12th June 12.15 - 13.45
 

Webster, Matthew
Uppsala University, Sweden
A worldwide survey of genome sequence variation reveals the evolutionary history of the honeybee Apis mellifera
Tuesday 10th June:  S12: Genomics of adaptation (codt)  -  10th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Weinreich, Daniel
Brown University, USA
Should evolutionary geneticists worry about higher-order epistasis?
Thursday 12th June:  S38: The role of epistasis in molecular evolution  -  12th June 12.15 - 13.45
 

Whitlock, Michael
UBC, Canada
OutFLANK: A new and powerful method to detect loci responsible for local adaptation
Wednesday 11th June:  S25: Detecting selection in natural populations: making sense of genome scans and towards alternative solutions (cotd)  -  11th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Wilson, Ben
Stanford University, USA
Soft selective sweeps in complex demographic scenarios
Tuesday 10th June:  S12: Genomics of adaptation (cotd)  -  10th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Wittkopp, Patricia
University of Michigan, USA
Molecular mechanisms and evolutionary processes responsible for the divergence of regulatory networks controlling gene expression
Monday 9th June:  S10: Evolutionary Systems Biology of Networks  -  9th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Xia, Xuhua
University of Ottawa, Canada
Coevolution between bacteriophages and their hosts
Tuesday 10th June:  S21: Molecular coevolution: New conceptual framework and new methodology  -  10th June 17.30 - 19.00
 

Xu, Sen
Dept of Biology, Indiana University, USA
Hybridization, Divergent Selection, and the Origin of Obligate Parthenogenesis
Tuesday 10th June:  S19: Genome evolution and adaptation in asexual lineages  -  10th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Yang, Melinda
UC Berkeley, USA
Detecting ghost admixture in human populations using a projection analysis
Monday 9th June:  S1: Statistical and Computational approaches in Evolution (cotd)  -  9th June 11.30 - 11.45
 

Zhang, Guojie
China National Genebanck at BGI-Shenzhen, China
Comparative Genomics Across Modern Bird Species
Monday 9th June:  S3: Genome 10 K Project  -  9th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Zhang, Jianzhi
University of Michigan, USA
Yeast intra- and inter-specific variations of gene expression levels are largely neutral
Wednesday 11th June:  S29: Molecular Evolution of Microbial Genomes  -  11th June 09.30 - 11.00
 

Zhao, Xiaqing
University of Pennsylvania, USA
Genomic, transcriptomic, proteomic and functional analyses reveal that natural variants of the gene Crystallin are associated with differential seasonal adaptation in Drosophila melanogaster
Tuesday 10th June:  S12: Genomics of adaptation (codt)  -  10th June 11.30 - 13.00
 

Zhao, Zi-Ming
Yale University, USA
Regions within coding gene sequences experience diverse intensities of natural selectioninferred from polymorphism and divergence
Wednesday 11th June:  S25: Detecting selection in natural populations: making sense of genome scans and towards alternative solutions (cotd)  -  11th June 15.30 - 17.00
 

Zhu, Sha (Joe)
Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford, UK
Demographic inference from whole genome data with particle filters
Monday 9th June:  S1: Statistical and Computational approaches in Evolution (cotd)  -  9th June 11.30 - 11.45
 

Zufall, Rebecca
University of Houston, USA
Mutation accumulation in the absence of selection in the ciliate Tetrahymena thermophila
Thursday 12th June:  S34: Mutation: The Ultimate Source of Molecular Variation  -  12th June 12.15 - 13.45
 

Zur, Hadas
Blavatnik School of Computer Science, Faculty of Exact Sciences, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Exploiting Regulatory Hidden Information Interleaved in the Redundancy of the Genetic Code without Prior Knowledge
Monday 9th June:  S1: Statistical and Computational approaches in Evolution (cotd)  -  9th June 11.30 - 11.45